Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Daemen University vs St. Thomas Aquinas College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Amherst NY · vs · Private nonprofit, Sparkill NY

Option A Amherst, NY

Daemen University

Net price / year
$18,693
Earnings, 10 years
$61,808
Payback
5.6 yrs

Option B Sparkill, NY

St. Thomas Aquinas College

Net price / year
$19,994
Earnings, 10 years
$62,909
Payback
5.5 yrs
The verdict

St. Thomas Aquinas College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $79,976 in 5.5 years versus 5.6 years at Daemen University, on median earnings of $62,909 vs $61,808 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureDaemen UniversitySt. Thomas Aquinas College
Net price / yr$18,693$19,994
Total net cost$74,772$79,976
Median earnings, 10 yrs$61,808$62,909
Median debt$22,091$23,198
Payback5.6 yrs5.5 yrs
20-year net return$194,188$211,004

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Daemen University or St. Thomas Aquinas College?

Daemen University, at $18,693 a year after aid versus $19,994 — a gap of $1,301 a year, or $5,204 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Daemen University or St. Thomas Aquinas College graduates earn more?

St. Thomas Aquinas College graduates report a median $62,909 ten years after entry, $1,101 more than the $61,808 at Daemen University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Daemen University or St. Thomas Aquinas College?

Daemen University: its completers carry a median $22,091 in federal loans versus $23,198 at St. Thomas Aquinas College, a difference of $1,107. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

59% of students finish at Daemen University, against 54% at St. Thomas Aquinas College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Daemen University vs St. Thomas Aquinas College: frequently asked questions

Is Daemen University or St. Thomas Aquinas College a better value?
St. Thomas Aquinas College. It clears its $79,976 net cost in about 5.5 years versus 5.6 years at Daemen University, on median earnings of $62,909 vs $61,808 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Daemen University or St. Thomas Aquinas College?
Daemen University: $18,693/yr net price after aid versus $19,994/yr at St. Thomas Aquinas College — a difference of $1,301 a year, or about $5,204 over four years.
Do Daemen University or St. Thomas Aquinas College graduates earn more?
St. Thomas Aquinas College graduates earn a median $62,909 ten years after entry, versus $61,808 at Daemen University — a $1,101 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.