Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Dakota County Technical College vs Bethel University: which has better ROI?

Public, Rosemount MN · vs · Private nonprofit, Saint Paul MN

Option A Rosemount, MN

Dakota County Technical College

Net price / year
$13,548
Earnings, 10 years
$51,938
Payback
7.6 yrs

Option B Saint Paul, MN

Bethel University

Net price / year
$28,556
Earnings, 10 years
$63,764
Payback
7.4 yrs
The verdict

Bethel University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $114,224 in 7.4 years versus 7.6 years at Dakota County Technical College, on median earnings of $63,764 vs $51,938 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureDakota County Technical CollegeBethel University
Net price / yr$13,548$28,556
Total net cost$27,096$114,224
Median earnings, 10 yrs$51,938$63,764
Median debt$11,000$21,500
Payback7.6 yrs7.4 yrs
20-year net return$44,464$193,856

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Dakota County Technical College or Bethel University?

Dakota County Technical College, at $13,548 a year after aid versus $28,556 — a gap of $15,008 a year, or $87,128 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Dakota County Technical College or Bethel University graduates earn more?

Bethel University graduates report a median $63,764 ten years after entry, $11,826 more than the $51,938 at Dakota County Technical College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Dakota County Technical College or Bethel University?

Dakota County Technical College: its completers carry a median $11,000 in federal loans versus $21,500 at Bethel University, a difference of $10,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

71% of students finish at Bethel University, against 58% at Dakota County Technical College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Dakota County Technical College vs Bethel University: frequently asked questions

Is Dakota County Technical College or Bethel University a better value?
Bethel University. It clears its $114,224 net cost in about 7.4 years versus 7.6 years at Dakota County Technical College, on median earnings of $63,764 vs $51,938 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Dakota County Technical College or Bethel University?
Dakota County Technical College: $13,548/yr net price after aid versus $28,556/yr at Bethel University — a difference of $15,008 a year, or about $87,128 over four years.
Do Dakota County Technical College or Bethel University graduates earn more?
Bethel University graduates earn a median $63,764 ten years after entry, versus $51,938 at Dakota County Technical College — a $11,826 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.