Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Dakota County Technical College vs Concordia College at Moorhead: which has better ROI?

Public, Rosemount MN · vs · Private nonprofit, Moorhead MN

Option A Rosemount, MN

Dakota County Technical College

Net price / year
$13,548
Earnings, 10 years
$51,938
Payback
7.6 yrs

Option B Moorhead, MN

Concordia College at Moorhead

Net price / year
$24,902
Earnings, 10 years
$59,317
Payback
9.1 yrs
The verdict

Dakota County Technical College has the better ROI: it clears its 2-year net cost of $27,096 in 7.6 years versus 9.1 years at Concordia College at Moorhead, on median earnings of $51,938 vs $59,317 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureDakota County Technical CollegeConcordia College at Moorhead
Net price / yr$13,548$24,902
Total net cost$27,096$99,608
Median earnings, 10 yrs$51,938$59,317
Median debt$11,000$26,847
Payback7.6 yrs9.1 yrs
20-year net return$44,464$119,532

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Dakota County Technical College or Concordia College at Moorhead?

Dakota County Technical College, at $13,548 a year after aid versus $24,902 — a gap of $11,354 a year, or $72,512 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Dakota County Technical College or Concordia College at Moorhead graduates earn more?

Concordia College at Moorhead graduates report a median $59,317 ten years after entry, $7,379 more than the $51,938 at Dakota County Technical College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Dakota County Technical College or Concordia College at Moorhead?

Dakota County Technical College: its completers carry a median $11,000 in federal loans versus $26,847 at Concordia College at Moorhead, a difference of $15,847. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

61% of students finish at Concordia College at Moorhead, against 58% at Dakota County Technical College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Dakota County Technical College vs Concordia College at Moorhead: frequently asked questions

Is Dakota County Technical College or Concordia College at Moorhead a better value?
Dakota County Technical College. It clears its $27,096 net cost in about 7.6 years versus 9.1 years at Concordia College at Moorhead, on median earnings of $51,938 vs $59,317 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Dakota County Technical College or Concordia College at Moorhead?
Dakota County Technical College: $13,548/yr net price after aid versus $24,902/yr at Concordia College at Moorhead — a difference of $11,354 a year, or about $72,512 over four years.
Do Dakota County Technical College or Concordia College at Moorhead graduates earn more?
Concordia College at Moorhead graduates earn a median $59,317 ten years after entry, versus $51,938 at Dakota County Technical College — a $7,379 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.