Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Dallas College vs The University of Texas at Austin: which has better ROI?

Public, Dallas TX · vs · Public, Austin TX

Option A Dallas, TX

Dallas College

Net price / year
$3,214
Earnings, 10 years
$41,714
Payback
No payback

Option B Austin, TX

The University of Texas at Austin

Net price / year
$19,857
Earnings, 10 years
$75,121
Payback
3 yrs
The verdict

The University of Texas at Austin has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $79,428 in 3 years versus not at all at Dallas College, on median earnings of $75,121 vs $41,714 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureDallas CollegeThe University of Texas at Austin
Net price / yr$3,214$19,857
Total net cost$6,428$79,428
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,714$75,121
Median debt$9,500$20,500
Payback—3 yrs
20-year net return-$139,348$455,792

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Dallas College or The University of Texas at Austin?

Dallas College, at $3,214 a year after aid versus $19,857 — a gap of $16,643 a year, or $73,000 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Dallas College or The University of Texas at Austin graduates earn more?

The University of Texas at Austin graduates report a median $75,121 ten years after entry, $33,407 more than the $41,714 at Dallas College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Dallas College or The University of Texas at Austin?

Dallas College: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $20,500 at The University of Texas at Austin, a difference of $11,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

89% of students finish at The University of Texas at Austin, against 32% at Dallas College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Dallas College vs The University of Texas at Austin: frequently asked questions

Is Dallas College or The University of Texas at Austin a better value?
The University of Texas at Austin. It clears its $79,428 net cost in about 3 years versus no clear payback at Dallas College, on median earnings of $75,121 vs $41,714 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Dallas College or The University of Texas at Austin?
Dallas College: $3,214/yr net price after aid versus $19,857/yr at The University of Texas at Austin — a difference of $16,643 a year, or about $73,000 over four years.
Do Dallas College or The University of Texas at Austin graduates earn more?
The University of Texas at Austin graduates earn a median $75,121 ten years after entry, versus $41,714 at Dallas College — a $33,407 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.