Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Danville Community College vs American National University: which has better ROI?

Public, Danville VA · vs · Private for-profit, Salem VA

Option A Danville, VA

Danville Community College

Net price / year
$6,669
Earnings, 10 years
$31,664
Payback
No payback

Option B Salem, VA

American National University

Net price / year
$18,036
Earnings, 10 years
$26,370
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Danville Community College comes closer — median earnings $31,664 against a $26,676 total, vs $26,370 at American National University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureDanville Community CollegeAmerican National University
Net price / yr$6,669$18,036
Total net cost$26,676$36,072
Median earnings, 10 yrs$31,664$26,370
Median debt$9,000$12,814
Payback——
20-year net return-$360,596-$475,872

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Danville Community College or American National University?

Danville Community College, at $6,669 a year after aid versus $18,036 — a gap of $11,367 a year, or $9,396 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Danville Community College or American National University graduates earn more?

Danville Community College graduates report a median $31,664 ten years after entry, $5,294 more than the $26,370 at American National University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Danville Community College or American National University?

Danville Community College: its completers carry a median $9,000 in federal loans versus $12,814 at American National University, a difference of $3,814. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

39% of students finish at Danville Community College, against 33% at American National University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Danville Community College vs American National University: frequently asked questions

Is Danville Community College or American National University a better value?
Danville Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Danville Community College or American National University?
Danville Community College: $6,669/yr net price after aid versus $18,036/yr at American National University — a difference of $11,367 a year, or about $9,396 over four years.
Do Danville Community College or American National University graduates earn more?
Danville Community College graduates earn a median $31,664 ten years after entry, versus $26,370 at American National University — a $5,294 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.