Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Davidson College vs Cabarrus College of Health Sciences: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Davidson NC · vs · Private nonprofit, Concord NC

Option A Davidson, NC

Davidson College

Net price / year
$17,379
Earnings, 10 years
$81,400
Payback
2.1 yrs

Option B Concord, NC

Cabarrus College of Health Sciences

Net price / year
$17,618
Earnings, 10 years
$58,708
Payback
3.4 yrs
The verdict

Davidson College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $69,516 in 2.1 years versus 3.4 years at Cabarrus College of Health Sciences, on median earnings of $81,400 vs $58,708 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureDavidson CollegeCabarrus College of Health Sciences
Net price / yr$17,379$17,618
Total net cost$69,516$35,236
Median earnings, 10 yrs$81,400$58,708
Median debt$18,688$16,000
Payback2.1 yrs3.4 yrs
20-year net return$591,284$171,724

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Davidson College or Cabarrus College of Health Sciences?

Davidson College, at $17,379 a year after aid versus $17,618 — a gap of $239 a year, or $34,280 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Davidson College or Cabarrus College of Health Sciences graduates earn more?

Davidson College graduates report a median $81,400 ten years after entry, $22,692 more than the $58,708 at Cabarrus College of Health Sciences. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Davidson College or Cabarrus College of Health Sciences?

Cabarrus College of Health Sciences: its completers carry a median $16,000 in federal loans versus $18,688 at Davidson College, a difference of $2,688. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

91% of students finish at Davidson College, against 71% at Cabarrus College of Health Sciences. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Davidson College vs Cabarrus College of Health Sciences: frequently asked questions

Is Davidson College or Cabarrus College of Health Sciences a better value?
Davidson College. It clears its $69,516 net cost in about 2.1 years versus 3.4 years at Cabarrus College of Health Sciences, on median earnings of $81,400 vs $58,708 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Davidson College or Cabarrus College of Health Sciences?
Davidson College: $17,379/yr net price after aid versus $17,618/yr at Cabarrus College of Health Sciences — a difference of $239 a year, or about $34,280 over four years.
Do Davidson College or Cabarrus College of Health Sciences graduates earn more?
Davidson College graduates earn a median $81,400 ten years after entry, versus $58,708 at Cabarrus College of Health Sciences — a $22,692 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.