Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Davidson College vs Chamberlain University-North Carolina: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Davidson NC · vs · Private for-profit, Charlotte NC

Option A Davidson, NC

Davidson College

Net price / year
$17,379
Earnings, 10 years
$81,400
Payback
2.1 yrs

Option B Charlotte, NC

Chamberlain University-North Carolina

Net price / year
$38,436
Earnings, 10 years
$92,405
Payback
3.5 yrs
The verdict

Davidson College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $69,516 in 2.1 years versus 3.5 years at Chamberlain University-North Carolina, on median earnings of $81,400 vs $92,405 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureDavidson CollegeChamberlain University-North Carolina
Net price / yr$17,379$38,436
Total net cost$69,516$153,744
Median earnings, 10 yrs$81,400$92,405
Median debt$18,688$20,919
Payback2.1 yrs3.5 yrs
20-year net return$591,284$727,156

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Davidson College or Chamberlain University-North Carolina?

Davidson College, at $17,379 a year after aid versus $38,436 — a gap of $21,057 a year, or $84,228 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Davidson College or Chamberlain University-North Carolina graduates earn more?

Chamberlain University-North Carolina graduates report a median $92,405 ten years after entry, $11,005 more than the $81,400 at Davidson College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Davidson College or Chamberlain University-North Carolina?

Davidson College: its completers carry a median $18,688 in federal loans versus $20,919 at Chamberlain University-North Carolina, a difference of $2,231. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

Davidson College vs Chamberlain University-North Carolina: frequently asked questions

Is Davidson College or Chamberlain University-North Carolina a better value?
Davidson College. It clears its $69,516 net cost in about 2.1 years versus 3.5 years at Chamberlain University-North Carolina, on median earnings of $81,400 vs $92,405 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Davidson College or Chamberlain University-North Carolina?
Davidson College: $17,379/yr net price after aid versus $38,436/yr at Chamberlain University-North Carolina — a difference of $21,057 a year, or about $84,228 over four years.
Do Davidson College or Chamberlain University-North Carolina graduates earn more?
Chamberlain University-North Carolina graduates earn a median $92,405 ten years after entry, versus $81,400 at Davidson College — a $11,005 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.