Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Davis College vs ATA College-Cincinnati: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Toledo OH · vs · Private for-profit, Cincinnati OH

Option A Toledo, OH

Davis College

Net price / year
$24,181
Earnings, 10 years
$31,588
Payback
No payback

Option B Cincinnati, OH

ATA College-Cincinnati

Net price / year
$27,055
Earnings, 10 years
$34,577
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but ATA College-Cincinnati comes closer — median earnings $34,577 against a $108,220 total, vs $31,588 at Davis College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureDavis CollegeATA College-Cincinnati
Net price / yr$24,181$27,055
Total net cost$96,724$108,220
Median earnings, 10 yrs$31,588$34,577
Median debt$21,277$21,030
Payback——
20-year net return-$432,164-$383,880

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Davis College or ATA College-Cincinnati?

Davis College, at $24,181 a year after aid versus $27,055 — a gap of $2,874 a year, or $11,496 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Davis College or ATA College-Cincinnati graduates earn more?

ATA College-Cincinnati graduates report a median $34,577 ten years after entry, $2,989 more than the $31,588 at Davis College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Davis College or ATA College-Cincinnati?

ATA College-Cincinnati: its completers carry a median $21,030 in federal loans versus $21,277 at Davis College, a difference of $247. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

63% of students finish at ATA College-Cincinnati, against 50% at Davis College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Davis College vs ATA College-Cincinnati: frequently asked questions

Is Davis College or ATA College-Cincinnati a better value?
ATA College-Cincinnati comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Davis College or ATA College-Cincinnati?
Davis College: $24,181/yr net price after aid versus $27,055/yr at ATA College-Cincinnati — a difference of $2,874 a year, or about $11,496 over four years.
Do Davis College or ATA College-Cincinnati graduates earn more?
ATA College-Cincinnati graduates earn a median $34,577 ten years after entry, versus $31,588 at Davis College — a $2,989 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.