Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Daytona State College vs Bethune-Cookman University: which has better ROI?

Public, Daytona Beach FL · vs · Private nonprofit, Daytona Beach FL

Option A Daytona Beach, FL

Daytona State College

Net price / year
$7,177
Earnings, 10 years
$37,096
Payback
No payback

Option B Daytona Beach, FL

Bethune-Cookman University

Net price / year
$12,030
Earnings, 10 years
$38,518
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Daytona State College comes closer — median earnings $37,096 against a $14,354 total, vs $38,518 at Bethune-Cookman University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureDaytona State CollegeBethune-Cookman University
Net price / yr$7,177$12,030
Total net cost$14,354$48,120
Median earnings, 10 yrs$37,096$38,518
Median debt$8,250$31,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$239,634-$244,960

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Daytona State College or Bethune-Cookman University?

Daytona State College, at $7,177 a year after aid versus $12,030 — a gap of $4,853 a year, or $33,766 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Daytona State College or Bethune-Cookman University graduates earn more?

Bethune-Cookman University graduates report a median $38,518 ten years after entry, $1,422 more than the $37,096 at Daytona State College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Daytona State College or Bethune-Cookman University?

Daytona State College: its completers carry a median $8,250 in federal loans versus $31,000 at Bethune-Cookman University, a difference of $22,750. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

43% of students finish at Daytona State College, against 31% at Bethune-Cookman University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Daytona State College vs Bethune-Cookman University: frequently asked questions

Is Daytona State College or Bethune-Cookman University a better value?
Daytona State College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Daytona State College or Bethune-Cookman University?
Daytona State College: $7,177/yr net price after aid versus $12,030/yr at Bethune-Cookman University — a difference of $4,853 a year, or about $33,766 over four years.
Do Daytona State College or Bethune-Cookman University graduates earn more?
Bethune-Cookman University graduates earn a median $38,518 ten years after entry, versus $37,096 at Daytona State College — a $1,422 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.