Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Daytona State College vs Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Daytona Beach: which has better ROI?

Public, Daytona Beach FL · vs · Private nonprofit, Daytona Beach FL

Option A Daytona Beach, FL

Daytona State College

Net price / year
$7,177
Earnings, 10 years
$37,096
Payback
No payback

Option B Daytona Beach, FL

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Daytona Beach

Net price / year
$41,272
Earnings, 10 years
$84,131
Payback
4.6 yrs
The verdict

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Daytona Beach has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $165,088 in 4.6 years versus not at all at Daytona State College, on median earnings of $84,131 vs $37,096 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureDaytona State CollegeEmbry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Daytona Beach
Net price / yr$7,177$41,272
Total net cost$14,354$165,088
Median earnings, 10 yrs$37,096$84,131
Median debt$8,250$23,666
Payback—4.6 yrs
20-year net return-$239,634$550,332

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Daytona State College or Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Daytona Beach?

Daytona State College, at $7,177 a year after aid versus $41,272 — a gap of $34,095 a year, or $150,734 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Daytona State College or Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Daytona Beach graduates earn more?

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Daytona Beach graduates report a median $84,131 ten years after entry, $47,035 more than the $37,096 at Daytona State College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Daytona State College or Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Daytona Beach?

Daytona State College: its completers carry a median $8,250 in federal loans versus $23,666 at Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Daytona Beach, a difference of $15,416. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

67% of students finish at Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Daytona Beach, against 43% at Daytona State College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Daytona State College vs Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Daytona Beach: frequently asked questions

Is Daytona State College or Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Daytona Beach a better value?
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Daytona Beach. It clears its $165,088 net cost in about 4.6 years versus no clear payback at Daytona State College, on median earnings of $84,131 vs $37,096 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Daytona State College or Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Daytona Beach?
Daytona State College: $7,177/yr net price after aid versus $41,272/yr at Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Daytona Beach — a difference of $34,095 a year, or about $150,734 over four years.
Do Daytona State College or Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Daytona Beach graduates earn more?
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Daytona Beach graduates earn a median $84,131 ten years after entry, versus $37,096 at Daytona State College — a $47,035 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.