Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Delaware County Community College vs All-State Career School: which has better ROI?

Public, Media PA · vs · Private for-profit, Essington PA

Option A Media, PA

Delaware County Community College

Net price / year
$6,576
Earnings, 10 years
$45,391
Payback
No payback

Option B Essington, PA

All-State Career School

Net price / year
$18,205
Earnings, 10 years
$38,495
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Delaware County Community College comes closer — median earnings $45,391 against a $13,152 total, vs $38,495 at All-State Career School. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureDelaware County Community CollegeAll-State Career School
Net price / yr$6,576$18,205
Total net cost$13,152$72,820
Median earnings, 10 yrs$45,391$38,495
Median debt$13,250$6,333
Payback——
20-year net return-$72,532-$270,120

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Delaware County Community College or All-State Career School?

Delaware County Community College, at $6,576 a year after aid versus $18,205 — a gap of $11,629 a year, or $59,668 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Delaware County Community College or All-State Career School graduates earn more?

Delaware County Community College graduates report a median $45,391 ten years after entry, $6,896 more than the $38,495 at All-State Career School. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Delaware County Community College or All-State Career School?

All-State Career School: its completers carry a median $6,333 in federal loans versus $13,250 at Delaware County Community College, a difference of $6,917. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

53% of students finish at All-State Career School, against 24% at Delaware County Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Delaware County Community College vs All-State Career School: frequently asked questions

Is Delaware County Community College or All-State Career School a better value?
Delaware County Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Delaware County Community College or All-State Career School?
Delaware County Community College: $6,576/yr net price after aid versus $18,205/yr at All-State Career School — a difference of $11,629 a year, or about $59,668 over four years.
Do Delaware County Community College or All-State Career School graduates earn more?
Delaware County Community College graduates earn a median $45,391 ten years after entry, versus $38,495 at All-State Career School — a $6,896 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.