Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Delaware Technical Community College-Terry vs Goldey-Beacom College: which has better ROI?

Public, Dover DE · vs · Private nonprofit, Wilmington DE

Option A Dover, DE

Delaware Technical Community College-Terry

Net price / year
$11,578
Earnings, 10 years
$41,448
Payback
No payback

Option B Wilmington, DE

Goldey-Beacom College

Net price / year
$15,554
Earnings, 10 years
$59,892
Payback
5.4 yrs
The verdict

Goldey-Beacom College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $62,216 in 5.4 years versus not at all at Delaware Technical Community College-Terry, on median earnings of $59,892 vs $41,448 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureDelaware Technical Community College-TerryGoldey-Beacom College
Net price / yr$11,578$15,554
Total net cost$23,156$62,216
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,448$59,892
Median debt$10,500$18,900
Payback—5.4 yrs
20-year net return-$161,396$168,424

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Delaware Technical Community College-Terry or Goldey-Beacom College?

Delaware Technical Community College-Terry, at $11,578 a year after aid versus $15,554 — a gap of $3,976 a year, or $39,060 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Delaware Technical Community College-Terry or Goldey-Beacom College graduates earn more?

Goldey-Beacom College graduates report a median $59,892 ten years after entry, $18,444 more than the $41,448 at Delaware Technical Community College-Terry. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Delaware Technical Community College-Terry or Goldey-Beacom College?

Delaware Technical Community College-Terry: its completers carry a median $10,500 in federal loans versus $18,900 at Goldey-Beacom College, a difference of $8,400. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

57% of students finish at Goldey-Beacom College, against 22% at Delaware Technical Community College-Terry. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Delaware Technical Community College-Terry vs Goldey-Beacom College: frequently asked questions

Is Delaware Technical Community College-Terry or Goldey-Beacom College a better value?
Goldey-Beacom College. It clears its $62,216 net cost in about 5.4 years versus no clear payback at Delaware Technical Community College-Terry, on median earnings of $59,892 vs $41,448 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Delaware Technical Community College-Terry or Goldey-Beacom College?
Delaware Technical Community College-Terry: $11,578/yr net price after aid versus $15,554/yr at Goldey-Beacom College — a difference of $3,976 a year, or about $39,060 over four years.
Do Delaware Technical Community College-Terry or Goldey-Beacom College graduates earn more?
Goldey-Beacom College graduates earn a median $59,892 ten years after entry, versus $41,448 at Delaware Technical Community College-Terry — a $18,444 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.