Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Delaware Technical Community College-Terry vs Wilmington University: which has better ROI?

Public, Dover DE · vs · Private nonprofit, New Castle DE

Option A Dover, DE

Delaware Technical Community College-Terry

Net price / year
$11,578
Earnings, 10 years
$41,448
Payback
No payback

Option B New Castle, DE

Wilmington University

Net price / year
$15,644
Earnings, 10 years
$53,844
Payback
11.4 yrs
The verdict

Wilmington University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $62,576 in 11.4 years versus not at all at Delaware Technical Community College-Terry, on median earnings of $53,844 vs $41,448 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureDelaware Technical Community College-TerryWilmington University
Net price / yr$11,578$15,644
Total net cost$23,156$62,576
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,448$53,844
Median debt$10,500$20,000
Payback—11.4 yrs
20-year net return-$161,396$47,104

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Delaware Technical Community College-Terry or Wilmington University?

Delaware Technical Community College-Terry, at $11,578 a year after aid versus $15,644 — a gap of $4,066 a year, or $39,420 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Delaware Technical Community College-Terry or Wilmington University graduates earn more?

Wilmington University graduates report a median $53,844 ten years after entry, $12,396 more than the $41,448 at Delaware Technical Community College-Terry. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Delaware Technical Community College-Terry or Wilmington University?

Delaware Technical Community College-Terry: its completers carry a median $10,500 in federal loans versus $20,000 at Wilmington University, a difference of $9,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

22% of students finish at Delaware Technical Community College-Terry, against 20% at Wilmington University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Delaware Technical Community College-Terry vs Wilmington University: frequently asked questions

Is Delaware Technical Community College-Terry or Wilmington University a better value?
Wilmington University. It clears its $62,576 net cost in about 11.4 years versus no clear payback at Delaware Technical Community College-Terry, on median earnings of $53,844 vs $41,448 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Delaware Technical Community College-Terry or Wilmington University?
Delaware Technical Community College-Terry: $11,578/yr net price after aid versus $15,644/yr at Wilmington University — a difference of $4,066 a year, or about $39,420 over four years.
Do Delaware Technical Community College-Terry or Wilmington University graduates earn more?
Wilmington University graduates earn a median $53,844 ten years after entry, versus $41,448 at Delaware Technical Community College-Terry — a $12,396 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.