Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Delgado Community College vs Baton Rouge Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, New Orleans LA · vs · Public, Baton Rouge LA

Option A New Orleans, LA

Delgado Community College

Net price / year
$9,747
Earnings, 10 years
$33,305
Payback
No payback

Option B Baton Rouge, LA

Baton Rouge Community College

Net price / year
$9,474
Earnings, 10 years
$34,581
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Baton Rouge Community College comes closer — median earnings $34,581 against a $37,896 total, vs $33,305 at Delgado Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureDelgado Community CollegeBaton Rouge Community College
Net price / yr$9,747$9,474
Total net cost$38,988$37,896
Median earnings, 10 yrs$33,305$34,581
Median debt$20,198$12,450
Payback——
20-year net return-$340,088-$313,476

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Delgado Community College or Baton Rouge Community College?

Baton Rouge Community College, at $9,474 a year after aid versus $9,747 — a gap of $273 a year, or $1,092 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Delgado Community College or Baton Rouge Community College graduates earn more?

Baton Rouge Community College graduates report a median $34,581 ten years after entry, $1,276 more than the $33,305 at Delgado Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Delgado Community College or Baton Rouge Community College?

Baton Rouge Community College: its completers carry a median $12,450 in federal loans versus $20,198 at Delgado Community College, a difference of $7,748. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

31% of students finish at Baton Rouge Community College, against 24% at Delgado Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Delgado Community College vs Baton Rouge Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Delgado Community College or Baton Rouge Community College a better value?
Baton Rouge Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Delgado Community College or Baton Rouge Community College?
Baton Rouge Community College: $9,474/yr net price after aid versus $9,747/yr at Delgado Community College — a difference of $273 a year, or about $1,092 over four years.
Do Delgado Community College or Baton Rouge Community College graduates earn more?
Baton Rouge Community College graduates earn a median $34,581 ten years after entry, versus $33,305 at Delgado Community College — a $1,276 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.