Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Delgado Community College vs Tulane University of Louisiana: which has better ROI?

Public, New Orleans LA · vs · Private nonprofit, New Orleans LA

Option A New Orleans, LA

Delgado Community College

Net price / year
$9,747
Earnings, 10 years
$33,305
Payback
No payback

Option B New Orleans, LA

Tulane University of Louisiana

Net price / year
$39,949
Earnings, 10 years
$63,268
Payback
10.7 yrs
The verdict

Tulane University of Louisiana has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $159,796 in 10.7 years versus not at all at Delgado Community College, on median earnings of $63,268 vs $33,305 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureDelgado Community CollegeTulane University of Louisiana
Net price / yr$9,747$39,949
Total net cost$38,988$159,796
Median earnings, 10 yrs$33,305$63,268
Median debt$20,198$20,500
Payback—10.7 yrs
20-year net return-$340,088$138,364

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Delgado Community College or Tulane University of Louisiana?

Delgado Community College, at $9,747 a year after aid versus $39,949 — a gap of $30,202 a year, or $120,808 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Delgado Community College or Tulane University of Louisiana graduates earn more?

Tulane University of Louisiana graduates report a median $63,268 ten years after entry, $29,963 more than the $33,305 at Delgado Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Delgado Community College or Tulane University of Louisiana?

Delgado Community College: its completers carry a median $20,198 in federal loans versus $20,500 at Tulane University of Louisiana, a difference of $302. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

86% of students finish at Tulane University of Louisiana, against 24% at Delgado Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Delgado Community College vs Tulane University of Louisiana: frequently asked questions

Is Delgado Community College or Tulane University of Louisiana a better value?
Tulane University of Louisiana. It clears its $159,796 net cost in about 10.7 years versus no clear payback at Delgado Community College, on median earnings of $63,268 vs $33,305 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Delgado Community College or Tulane University of Louisiana?
Delgado Community College: $9,747/yr net price after aid versus $39,949/yr at Tulane University of Louisiana — a difference of $30,202 a year, or about $120,808 over four years.
Do Delgado Community College or Tulane University of Louisiana graduates earn more?
Tulane University of Louisiana graduates earn a median $63,268 ten years after entry, versus $33,305 at Delgado Community College — a $29,963 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.