Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Delta College of Arts & Technology vs Blue Cliff College-Metairie: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Baton Rouge LA · vs · Private for-profit, Metairie LA

Option A Baton Rouge, LA

Delta College of Arts & Technology

Net price / year
$19,789
Earnings, 10 years
$34,222
Payback
No payback

Option B Metairie, LA

Blue Cliff College-Metairie

Net price / year
$9,863
Earnings, 10 years
$22,177
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Delta College of Arts & Technology comes closer — median earnings $34,222 against a $79,156 total, vs $22,177 at Blue Cliff College-Metairie. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureDelta College of Arts & TechnologyBlue Cliff College-Metairie
Net price / yr$19,789$9,863
Total net cost$79,156$39,452
Median earnings, 10 yrs$34,222$22,177
Median debt$7,393$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$361,916-$563,112

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Delta College of Arts & Technology or Blue Cliff College-Metairie?

Blue Cliff College-Metairie, at $9,863 a year after aid versus $19,789 — a gap of $9,926 a year, or $39,704 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Delta College of Arts & Technology or Blue Cliff College-Metairie graduates earn more?

Delta College of Arts & Technology graduates report a median $34,222 ten years after entry, $12,045 more than the $22,177 at Blue Cliff College-Metairie. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Delta College of Arts & Technology or Blue Cliff College-Metairie?

Delta College of Arts & Technology: its completers carry a median $7,393 in federal loans versus $9,500 at Blue Cliff College-Metairie, a difference of $2,107. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

65% of students finish at Delta College of Arts & Technology, against 56% at Blue Cliff College-Metairie. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Delta College of Arts & Technology vs Blue Cliff College-Metairie: frequently asked questions

Is Delta College of Arts & Technology or Blue Cliff College-Metairie a better value?
Delta College of Arts & Technology comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Delta College of Arts & Technology or Blue Cliff College-Metairie?
Blue Cliff College-Metairie: $9,863/yr net price after aid versus $19,789/yr at Delta College of Arts & Technology — a difference of $9,926 a year, or about $39,704 over four years.
Do Delta College of Arts & Technology or Blue Cliff College-Metairie graduates earn more?
Delta College of Arts & Technology graduates earn a median $34,222 ten years after entry, versus $22,177 at Blue Cliff College-Metairie — a $12,045 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.