Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Delta Technical College-Mississippi vs Blue Mountain Christian University: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Horn Lake MS · vs · Private nonprofit, Blue Mountain MS

Option A Horn Lake, MS

Delta Technical College-Mississippi

Net price / year
$18,032
Earnings, 10 years
$33,601
Payback
No payback

Option B Blue Mountain, MS

Blue Mountain Christian University

Net price / year
$24,016
Earnings, 10 years
$40,421
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Blue Mountain Christian University comes closer — median earnings $40,421 against a $96,064 total, vs $33,601 at Delta Technical College-Mississippi. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureDelta Technical College-MississippiBlue Mountain Christian University
Net price / yr$18,032$24,016
Total net cost$72,128$96,064
Median earnings, 10 yrs$33,601$40,421
Median debt$9,500$18,534
Payback——
20-year net return-$367,308-$254,844

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Delta Technical College-Mississippi or Blue Mountain Christian University?

Delta Technical College-Mississippi, at $18,032 a year after aid versus $24,016 — a gap of $5,984 a year, or $23,936 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Delta Technical College-Mississippi or Blue Mountain Christian University graduates earn more?

Blue Mountain Christian University graduates report a median $40,421 ten years after entry, $6,820 more than the $33,601 at Delta Technical College-Mississippi. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Delta Technical College-Mississippi or Blue Mountain Christian University?

Delta Technical College-Mississippi: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $18,534 at Blue Mountain Christian University, a difference of $9,034. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

71% of students finish at Delta Technical College-Mississippi, against 55% at Blue Mountain Christian University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Delta Technical College-Mississippi vs Blue Mountain Christian University: frequently asked questions

Is Delta Technical College-Mississippi or Blue Mountain Christian University a better value?
Blue Mountain Christian University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Delta Technical College-Mississippi or Blue Mountain Christian University?
Delta Technical College-Mississippi: $18,032/yr net price after aid versus $24,016/yr at Blue Mountain Christian University — a difference of $5,984 a year, or about $23,936 over four years.
Do Delta Technical College-Mississippi or Blue Mountain Christian University graduates earn more?
Blue Mountain Christian University graduates earn a median $40,421 ten years after entry, versus $33,601 at Delta Technical College-Mississippi — a $6,820 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.