Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

DePaul University vs Benedictine University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Chicago IL · vs · Private nonprofit, Lisle IL

Option A Chicago, IL

DePaul University

Net price / year
$30,902
Earnings, 10 years
$68,751
Payback
6.1 yrs

Option B Lisle, IL

Benedictine University

Net price / year
$22,313
Earnings, 10 years
$63,446
Payback
5.9 yrs
The verdict

Benedictine University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $89,252 in 5.9 years versus 6.1 years at DePaul University, on median earnings of $63,446 vs $68,751 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureDePaul UniversityBenedictine University
Net price / yr$30,902$22,313
Total net cost$123,608$89,252
Median earnings, 10 yrs$68,751$63,446
Median debt$23,168$22,500
Payback6.1 yrs5.9 yrs
20-year net return$284,212$212,468

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, DePaul University or Benedictine University?

Benedictine University, at $22,313 a year after aid versus $30,902 — a gap of $8,589 a year, or $34,356 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do DePaul University or Benedictine University graduates earn more?

DePaul University graduates report a median $68,751 ten years after entry, $5,305 more than the $63,446 at Benedictine University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, DePaul University or Benedictine University?

Benedictine University: its completers carry a median $22,500 in federal loans versus $23,168 at DePaul University, a difference of $668. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at DePaul University, against 50% at Benedictine University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

DePaul University vs Benedictine University: frequently asked questions

Is DePaul University or Benedictine University a better value?
Benedictine University. It clears its $89,252 net cost in about 5.9 years versus 6.1 years at DePaul University, on median earnings of $63,446 vs $68,751 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, DePaul University or Benedictine University?
Benedictine University: $22,313/yr net price after aid versus $30,902/yr at DePaul University — a difference of $8,589 a year, or about $34,356 over four years.
Do DePaul University or Benedictine University graduates earn more?
DePaul University graduates earn a median $68,751 ten years after entry, versus $63,446 at Benedictine University — a $5,305 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.