Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

DePaul University vs North Park University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Chicago IL · vs · Private nonprofit, Chicago IL

Option A Chicago, IL

DePaul University

Net price / year
$30,902
Earnings, 10 years
$68,751
Payback
6.1 yrs

Option B Chicago, IL

North Park University

Net price / year
$16,948
Earnings, 10 years
$59,572
Payback
6 yrs
The verdict

North Park University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $67,792 in 6 years versus 6.1 years at DePaul University, on median earnings of $59,572 vs $68,751 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureDePaul UniversityNorth Park University
Net price / yr$30,902$16,948
Total net cost$123,608$67,792
Median earnings, 10 yrs$68,751$59,572
Median debt$23,168$25,500
Payback6.1 yrs6 yrs
20-year net return$284,212$156,448

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, DePaul University or North Park University?

North Park University, at $16,948 a year after aid versus $30,902 — a gap of $13,954 a year, or $55,816 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do DePaul University or North Park University graduates earn more?

DePaul University graduates report a median $68,751 ten years after entry, $9,179 more than the $59,572 at North Park University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, DePaul University or North Park University?

DePaul University: its completers carry a median $23,168 in federal loans versus $25,500 at North Park University, a difference of $2,332. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at DePaul University, against 58% at North Park University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

DePaul University vs North Park University: frequently asked questions

Is DePaul University or North Park University a better value?
North Park University. It clears its $67,792 net cost in about 6 years versus 6.1 years at DePaul University, on median earnings of $59,572 vs $68,751 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, DePaul University or North Park University?
North Park University: $16,948/yr net price after aid versus $30,902/yr at DePaul University — a difference of $13,954 a year, or about $55,816 over four years.
Do DePaul University or North Park University graduates earn more?
DePaul University graduates earn a median $68,751 ten years after entry, versus $59,572 at North Park University — a $9,179 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.