Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

DePaul University vs Northern Illinois University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Chicago IL · vs · Public, Dekalb IL

Option A Chicago, IL

DePaul University

Net price / year
$30,902
Earnings, 10 years
$68,751
Payback
6.1 yrs

Option B Dekalb, IL

Northern Illinois University

Net price / year
$13,391
Earnings, 10 years
$57,808
Payback
5.7 yrs
The verdict

Northern Illinois University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $53,564 in 5.7 years versus 6.1 years at DePaul University, on median earnings of $57,808 vs $68,751 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureDePaul UniversityNorthern Illinois University
Net price / yr$30,902$13,391
Total net cost$123,608$53,564
Median earnings, 10 yrs$68,751$57,808
Median debt$23,168$22,162
Payback6.1 yrs5.7 yrs
20-year net return$284,212$135,396

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, DePaul University or Northern Illinois University?

Northern Illinois University, at $13,391 a year after aid versus $30,902 — a gap of $17,511 a year, or $70,044 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do DePaul University or Northern Illinois University graduates earn more?

DePaul University graduates report a median $68,751 ten years after entry, $10,943 more than the $57,808 at Northern Illinois University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, DePaul University or Northern Illinois University?

Northern Illinois University: its completers carry a median $22,162 in federal loans versus $23,168 at DePaul University, a difference of $1,006. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at DePaul University, against 49% at Northern Illinois University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

DePaul University vs Northern Illinois University: frequently asked questions

Is DePaul University or Northern Illinois University a better value?
Northern Illinois University. It clears its $53,564 net cost in about 5.7 years versus 6.1 years at DePaul University, on median earnings of $57,808 vs $68,751 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, DePaul University or Northern Illinois University?
Northern Illinois University: $13,391/yr net price after aid versus $30,902/yr at DePaul University — a difference of $17,511 a year, or about $70,044 over four years.
Do DePaul University or Northern Illinois University graduates earn more?
DePaul University graduates earn a median $68,751 ten years after entry, versus $57,808 at Northern Illinois University — a $10,943 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.