Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

DePaul University vs University of Chicago: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Chicago IL · vs · Private nonprofit, Chicago IL

Option A Chicago, IL

DePaul University

Net price / year
$30,902
Earnings, 10 years
$68,751
Payback
6.1 yrs

Option B Chicago, IL

University of Chicago

Net price / year
$14,860
Earnings, 10 years
$91,885
Payback
1.4 yrs
The verdict

University of Chicago has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $59,440 in 1.4 years versus 6.1 years at DePaul University, on median earnings of $91,885 vs $68,751 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureDePaul UniversityUniversity of Chicago
Net price / yr$30,902$14,860
Total net cost$123,608$59,440
Median earnings, 10 yrs$68,751$91,885
Median debt$23,168$15,000
Payback6.1 yrs1.4 yrs
20-year net return$284,212$811,060

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, DePaul University or University of Chicago?

University of Chicago, at $14,860 a year after aid versus $30,902 — a gap of $16,042 a year, or $64,168 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do DePaul University or University of Chicago graduates earn more?

University of Chicago graduates report a median $91,885 ten years after entry, $23,134 more than the $68,751 at DePaul University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, DePaul University or University of Chicago?

University of Chicago: its completers carry a median $15,000 in federal loans versus $23,168 at DePaul University, a difference of $8,168. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

96% of students finish at University of Chicago, against 68% at DePaul University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

DePaul University vs University of Chicago: frequently asked questions

Is DePaul University or University of Chicago a better value?
University of Chicago. It clears its $59,440 net cost in about 1.4 years versus 6.1 years at DePaul University, on median earnings of $91,885 vs $68,751 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, DePaul University or University of Chicago?
University of Chicago: $14,860/yr net price after aid versus $30,902/yr at DePaul University — a difference of $16,042 a year, or about $64,168 over four years.
Do DePaul University or University of Chicago graduates earn more?
University of Chicago graduates earn a median $91,885 ten years after entry, versus $68,751 at DePaul University — a $23,134 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.