Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

DePauw University vs Marian University-Ancilla: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Greencastle IN · vs · Private nonprofit, Plymouth IN

Option A Greencastle, IN

DePauw University

Net price / year
$22,264
Earnings, 10 years
$70,527
Payback
4 yrs

Option B Plymouth, IN

Marian University-Ancilla

Net price / year
$19,463
Earnings, 10 years
$58,759
Payback
3.7 yrs
The verdict

Marian University-Ancilla has the better ROI: it clears its 2-year net cost of $38,926 in 3.7 years versus 4 years at DePauw University, on median earnings of $58,759 vs $70,527 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureDePauw UniversityMarian University-Ancilla
Net price / yr$22,264$19,463
Total net cost$89,056$38,926
Median earnings, 10 yrs$70,527$58,759
Median debt$27,000$27,000
Payback4 yrs3.7 yrs
20-year net return$354,284$169,054

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, DePauw University or Marian University-Ancilla?

Marian University-Ancilla, at $19,463 a year after aid versus $22,264 — a gap of $2,801 a year, or $50,130 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do DePauw University or Marian University-Ancilla graduates earn more?

DePauw University graduates report a median $70,527 ten years after entry, $11,768 more than the $58,759 at Marian University-Ancilla. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, DePauw University or Marian University-Ancilla?

Completers at both borrow a median $27,000, so neither school has the debt advantage. That figure covers federal loans of students who finished — borrowers who leave early are not counted, and private loans sit outside it.

DePauw University vs Marian University-Ancilla: frequently asked questions

Is DePauw University or Marian University-Ancilla a better value?
Marian University-Ancilla. It clears its $38,926 net cost in about 3.7 years versus 4 years at DePauw University, on median earnings of $58,759 vs $70,527 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, DePauw University or Marian University-Ancilla?
Marian University-Ancilla: $19,463/yr net price after aid versus $22,264/yr at DePauw University — a difference of $2,801 a year, or about $50,130 over four years.
Do DePauw University or Marian University-Ancilla graduates earn more?
DePauw University graduates earn a median $70,527 ten years after entry, versus $58,759 at Marian University-Ancilla — a $11,768 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.