Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Des Moines Area Community College vs Emmaus Bible College: which has better ROI?

Public, Ankeny IA · vs · Private nonprofit, Dubuque IA

Option A Ankeny, IA

Des Moines Area Community College

Net price / year
$11,171
Earnings, 10 years
$41,018
Payback
No payback

Option B Dubuque, IA

Emmaus Bible College

Net price / year
$13,186
Earnings, 10 years
$42,631
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Emmaus Bible College comes closer — median earnings $42,631 against a $52,744 total, vs $41,018 at Des Moines Area Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureDes Moines Area Community CollegeEmmaus Bible College
Net price / yr$11,171$13,186
Total net cost$44,684$52,744
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,018$42,631
Median debt$11,000$15,750
Payback——
20-year net return-$191,524-$167,324

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Des Moines Area Community College or Emmaus Bible College?

Des Moines Area Community College, at $11,171 a year after aid versus $13,186 — a gap of $2,015 a year, or $8,060 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Des Moines Area Community College or Emmaus Bible College graduates earn more?

Emmaus Bible College graduates report a median $42,631 ten years after entry, $1,613 more than the $41,018 at Des Moines Area Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Des Moines Area Community College or Emmaus Bible College?

Des Moines Area Community College: its completers carry a median $11,000 in federal loans versus $15,750 at Emmaus Bible College, a difference of $4,750. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

83% of students finish at Emmaus Bible College, against 39% at Des Moines Area Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Des Moines Area Community College vs Emmaus Bible College: frequently asked questions

Is Des Moines Area Community College or Emmaus Bible College a better value?
Emmaus Bible College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Des Moines Area Community College or Emmaus Bible College?
Des Moines Area Community College: $11,171/yr net price after aid versus $13,186/yr at Emmaus Bible College — a difference of $2,015 a year, or about $8,060 over four years.
Do Des Moines Area Community College or Emmaus Bible College graduates earn more?
Emmaus Bible College graduates earn a median $42,631 ten years after entry, versus $41,018 at Des Moines Area Community College — a $1,613 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.