Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Diesel Driving Academy-Baton Rouge vs Ayers Career College: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Baton Rouge LA · vs · Private for-profit, Shreveport LA

Option A Baton Rouge, LA

Diesel Driving Academy-Baton Rouge

Net price / year
$14,183
Earnings, 10 years
$43,011
Payback
No payback

Option B Shreveport, LA

Ayers Career College

Net price / year
$18,439
Earnings, 10 years
$29,935
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Diesel Driving Academy-Baton Rouge comes closer — median earnings $43,011 against a $56,732 total, vs $29,935 at Ayers Career College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureDiesel Driving Academy-Baton RougeAyers Career College
Net price / yr$14,183$18,439
Total net cost$56,732$73,756
Median earnings, 10 yrs$43,011$29,935
Median debt$6,333$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$163,712-$442,256

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Diesel Driving Academy-Baton Rouge or Ayers Career College?

Diesel Driving Academy-Baton Rouge, at $14,183 a year after aid versus $18,439 — a gap of $4,256 a year, or $17,024 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Diesel Driving Academy-Baton Rouge or Ayers Career College graduates earn more?

Diesel Driving Academy-Baton Rouge graduates report a median $43,011 ten years after entry, $13,076 more than the $29,935 at Ayers Career College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Diesel Driving Academy-Baton Rouge or Ayers Career College?

Diesel Driving Academy-Baton Rouge: its completers carry a median $6,333 in federal loans versus $9,500 at Ayers Career College, a difference of $3,167. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

75% of students finish at Diesel Driving Academy-Baton Rouge, against 68% at Ayers Career College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Diesel Driving Academy-Baton Rouge vs Ayers Career College: frequently asked questions

Is Diesel Driving Academy-Baton Rouge or Ayers Career College a better value?
Diesel Driving Academy-Baton Rouge comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Diesel Driving Academy-Baton Rouge or Ayers Career College?
Diesel Driving Academy-Baton Rouge: $14,183/yr net price after aid versus $18,439/yr at Ayers Career College — a difference of $4,256 a year, or about $17,024 over four years.
Do Diesel Driving Academy-Baton Rouge or Ayers Career College graduates earn more?
Diesel Driving Academy-Baton Rouge graduates earn a median $43,011 ten years after entry, versus $29,935 at Ayers Career College — a $13,076 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.