Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Duke University vs Chamberlain University-North Carolina: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Durham NC · vs · Private for-profit, Charlotte NC

Option A Durham, NC

Duke University

Net price / year
$29,612
Earnings, 10 years
$97,800
Payback
2.4 yrs

Option B Charlotte, NC

Chamberlain University-North Carolina

Net price / year
$38,436
Earnings, 10 years
$92,405
Payback
3.5 yrs
The verdict

Duke University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $118,448 in 2.4 years versus 3.5 years at Chamberlain University-North Carolina, on median earnings of $97,800 vs $92,405 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureDuke UniversityChamberlain University-North Carolina
Net price / yr$29,612$38,436
Total net cost$118,448$153,744
Median earnings, 10 yrs$97,800$92,405
Median debt$13,000$20,919
Payback2.4 yrs3.5 yrs
20-year net return$870,352$727,156

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Duke University or Chamberlain University-North Carolina?

Duke University, at $29,612 a year after aid versus $38,436 — a gap of $8,824 a year, or $35,296 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Duke University or Chamberlain University-North Carolina graduates earn more?

Duke University graduates report a median $97,800 ten years after entry, $5,395 more than the $92,405 at Chamberlain University-North Carolina. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Duke University or Chamberlain University-North Carolina?

Duke University: its completers carry a median $13,000 in federal loans versus $20,919 at Chamberlain University-North Carolina, a difference of $7,919. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

Duke University vs Chamberlain University-North Carolina: frequently asked questions

Is Duke University or Chamberlain University-North Carolina a better value?
Duke University. It clears its $118,448 net cost in about 2.4 years versus 3.5 years at Chamberlain University-North Carolina, on median earnings of $97,800 vs $92,405 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Duke University or Chamberlain University-North Carolina?
Duke University: $29,612/yr net price after aid versus $38,436/yr at Chamberlain University-North Carolina — a difference of $8,824 a year, or about $35,296 over four years.
Do Duke University or Chamberlain University-North Carolina graduates earn more?
Duke University graduates earn a median $97,800 ten years after entry, versus $92,405 at Chamberlain University-North Carolina — a $5,395 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.