Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Dunwoody College of Technology vs University of Minnesota-Rochester: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Minneapolis MN · vs · Public, Rochester MN

Option A Minneapolis, MN

Dunwoody College of Technology

Net price / year
$26,939
Earnings, 10 years
$61,511
Payback
4.1 yrs

Option B Rochester, MN

University of Minnesota-Rochester

Net price / year
$13,744
Earnings, 10 years
$69,020
Payback
2.7 yrs
The verdict

University of Minnesota-Rochester has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $54,976 in 2.7 years versus 4.1 years at Dunwoody College of Technology, on median earnings of $69,020 vs $61,511 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureDunwoody College of TechnologyUniversity of Minnesota-Rochester
Net price / yr$26,939$13,744
Total net cost$53,878$54,976
Median earnings, 10 yrs$61,511$69,020
Median debt$16,000$19,500
Payback4.1 yrs2.7 yrs
20-year net return$209,142$358,224

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Dunwoody College of Technology or University of Minnesota-Rochester?

University of Minnesota-Rochester, at $13,744 a year after aid versus $26,939 — a gap of $13,195 a year, or $1,098 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Dunwoody College of Technology or University of Minnesota-Rochester graduates earn more?

University of Minnesota-Rochester graduates report a median $69,020 ten years after entry, $7,509 more than the $61,511 at Dunwoody College of Technology. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Dunwoody College of Technology or University of Minnesota-Rochester?

Dunwoody College of Technology: its completers carry a median $16,000 in federal loans versus $19,500 at University of Minnesota-Rochester, a difference of $3,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

66% of students finish at Dunwoody College of Technology, against 57% at University of Minnesota-Rochester. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Dunwoody College of Technology vs University of Minnesota-Rochester: frequently asked questions

Is Dunwoody College of Technology or University of Minnesota-Rochester a better value?
University of Minnesota-Rochester. It clears its $54,976 net cost in about 2.7 years versus 4.1 years at Dunwoody College of Technology, on median earnings of $69,020 vs $61,511 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Dunwoody College of Technology or University of Minnesota-Rochester?
University of Minnesota-Rochester: $13,744/yr net price after aid versus $26,939/yr at Dunwoody College of Technology — a difference of $13,195 a year, or about $1,098 over four years.
Do Dunwoody College of Technology or University of Minnesota-Rochester graduates earn more?
University of Minnesota-Rochester graduates earn a median $69,020 ten years after entry, versus $61,511 at Dunwoody College of Technology — a $7,509 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.