Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Dutchess Community College vs Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York: which has better ROI?

Public, Poughkeepsie NY · vs · Private for-profit, New York NY

Option A Poughkeepsie, NY

Dutchess Community College

Net price / year
$10,065
Earnings, 10 years
$43,929
Payback
No payback

Option B New York, NY

Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York

Net price / year
$21,623
Earnings, 10 years
$28,013
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Dutchess Community College comes closer — median earnings $43,929 against a $20,130 total, vs $28,013 at Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureDutchess Community CollegeAveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York
Net price / yr$10,065$21,623
Total net cost$20,130$86,492
Median earnings, 10 yrs$43,929$28,013
Median debt$10,039$6,129
Payback——
20-year net return-$108,750-$493,432

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Dutchess Community College or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York?

Dutchess Community College, at $10,065 a year after aid versus $21,623 — a gap of $11,558 a year, or $66,362 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Dutchess Community College or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York graduates earn more?

Dutchess Community College graduates report a median $43,929 ten years after entry, $15,916 more than the $28,013 at Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Dutchess Community College or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York?

Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York: its completers carry a median $6,129 in federal loans versus $10,039 at Dutchess Community College, a difference of $3,910. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

80% of students finish at Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York, against 30% at Dutchess Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Dutchess Community College vs Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York: frequently asked questions

Is Dutchess Community College or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York a better value?
Dutchess Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Dutchess Community College or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York?
Dutchess Community College: $10,065/yr net price after aid versus $21,623/yr at Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York — a difference of $11,558 a year, or about $66,362 over four years.
Do Dutchess Community College or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York graduates earn more?
Dutchess Community College graduates earn a median $43,929 ten years after entry, versus $28,013 at Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York — a $15,916 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.