Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Dutchess Community College vs Bard College: which has better ROI?

Public, Poughkeepsie NY · vs · Private nonprofit, Annandale-On-Hudson NY

Option A Poughkeepsie, NY

Dutchess Community College

Net price / year
$10,065
Earnings, 10 years
$43,929
Payback
No payback

Option B Annandale-On-Hudson, NY

Bard College

Net price / year
$34,649
Earnings, 10 years
$46,543
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Dutchess Community College comes closer — median earnings $43,929 against a $20,130 total, vs $46,543 at Bard College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureDutchess Community CollegeBard College
Net price / yr$10,065$34,649
Total net cost$20,130$138,596
Median earnings, 10 yrs$43,929$46,543
Median debt$10,039$24,254
Payback——
20-year net return-$108,750-$174,936

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Dutchess Community College or Bard College?

Dutchess Community College, at $10,065 a year after aid versus $34,649 — a gap of $24,584 a year, or $118,466 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Dutchess Community College or Bard College graduates earn more?

Bard College graduates report a median $46,543 ten years after entry, $2,614 more than the $43,929 at Dutchess Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Dutchess Community College or Bard College?

Dutchess Community College: its completers carry a median $10,039 in federal loans versus $24,254 at Bard College, a difference of $14,215. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at Bard College, against 30% at Dutchess Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Dutchess Community College vs Bard College: frequently asked questions

Is Dutchess Community College or Bard College a better value?
Dutchess Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Dutchess Community College or Bard College?
Dutchess Community College: $10,065/yr net price after aid versus $34,649/yr at Bard College — a difference of $24,584 a year, or about $118,466 over four years.
Do Dutchess Community College or Bard College graduates earn more?
Bard College graduates earn a median $46,543 ten years after entry, versus $43,929 at Dutchess Community College — a $2,614 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.