Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Eagle Gate College-Boise Campus vs Provo College-Idaho Falls Campus: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Boise ID · vs · Private for-profit, Idaho Falls ID

Option A Boise, ID

Eagle Gate College-Boise Campus

Net price / year
$30,241
Earnings, 10 years
$37,518
Payback
No payback

Option B Idaho Falls, ID

Provo College-Idaho Falls Campus

Net price / year
$33,576
Earnings, 10 years
$39,645
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Provo College-Idaho Falls Campus comes closer — median earnings $39,645 against a $134,304 total, vs $37,518 at Eagle Gate College-Boise Campus. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureEagle Gate College-Boise CampusProvo College-Idaho Falls Campus
Net price / yr$30,241$33,576
Total net cost$120,964$134,304
Median earnings, 10 yrs$37,518$39,645
Median debt$43,021$41,733
Payback——
20-year net return-$337,804-$308,604

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Eagle Gate College-Boise Campus or Provo College-Idaho Falls Campus?

Eagle Gate College-Boise Campus, at $30,241 a year after aid versus $33,576 — a gap of $3,335 a year, or $13,340 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Eagle Gate College-Boise Campus or Provo College-Idaho Falls Campus graduates earn more?

Provo College-Idaho Falls Campus graduates report a median $39,645 ten years after entry, $2,127 more than the $37,518 at Eagle Gate College-Boise Campus. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Eagle Gate College-Boise Campus or Provo College-Idaho Falls Campus?

Provo College-Idaho Falls Campus: its completers carry a median $41,733 in federal loans versus $43,021 at Eagle Gate College-Boise Campus, a difference of $1,288. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

Eagle Gate College-Boise Campus vs Provo College-Idaho Falls Campus: frequently asked questions

Is Eagle Gate College-Boise Campus or Provo College-Idaho Falls Campus a better value?
Provo College-Idaho Falls Campus comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Eagle Gate College-Boise Campus or Provo College-Idaho Falls Campus?
Eagle Gate College-Boise Campus: $30,241/yr net price after aid versus $33,576/yr at Provo College-Idaho Falls Campus — a difference of $3,335 a year, or about $13,340 over four years.
Do Eagle Gate College-Boise Campus or Provo College-Idaho Falls Campus graduates earn more?
Provo College-Idaho Falls Campus graduates earn a median $39,645 ten years after entry, versus $37,518 at Eagle Gate College-Boise Campus — a $2,127 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.