Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Eagle Gate College-Murray vs Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Murray UT · vs · Private for-profit, Holladay UT

Option A Murray, UT

Eagle Gate College-Murray

Net price / year
$27,345
Earnings, 10 years
$37,518
Payback
No payback

Option B Holladay, UT

Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City

Net price / year
$22,214
Earnings, 10 years
$26,893
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Eagle Gate College-Murray comes closer — median earnings $37,518 against a $109,380 total, vs $26,893 at Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureEagle Gate College-MurrayPaul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City
Net price / yr$27,345$22,214
Total net cost$109,380$88,856
Median earnings, 10 yrs$37,518$26,893
Median debt$43,021$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$326,220-$518,196

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Eagle Gate College-Murray or Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City?

Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City, at $22,214 a year after aid versus $27,345 — a gap of $5,131 a year, or $20,524 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Eagle Gate College-Murray or Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City graduates earn more?

Eagle Gate College-Murray graduates report a median $37,518 ten years after entry, $10,625 more than the $26,893 at Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Eagle Gate College-Murray or Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City?

Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $43,021 at Eagle Gate College-Murray, a difference of $33,521. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

88% of students finish at Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City, against 48% at Eagle Gate College-Murray. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Eagle Gate College-Murray vs Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City: frequently asked questions

Is Eagle Gate College-Murray or Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City a better value?
Eagle Gate College-Murray comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Eagle Gate College-Murray or Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City?
Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City: $22,214/yr net price after aid versus $27,345/yr at Eagle Gate College-Murray — a difference of $5,131 a year, or about $20,524 over four years.
Do Eagle Gate College-Murray or Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City graduates earn more?
Eagle Gate College-Murray graduates earn a median $37,518 ten years after entry, versus $26,893 at Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City — a $10,625 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.