Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

East Carolina University vs Queens University of Charlotte: which has better ROI?

Public, Greenville NC · vs · Private nonprofit, Charlotte NC

Option A Greenville, NC

East Carolina University

Net price / year
$15,739
Earnings, 10 years
$55,146
Payback
9.3 yrs

Option B Charlotte, NC

Queens University of Charlotte

Net price / year
$30,857
Earnings, 10 years
$57,673
Payback
13.3 yrs
The verdict

East Carolina University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $62,956 in 9.3 years versus 13.3 years at Queens University of Charlotte, on median earnings of $55,146 vs $57,673 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureEast Carolina UniversityQueens University of Charlotte
Net price / yr$15,739$30,857
Total net cost$62,956$123,428
Median earnings, 10 yrs$55,146$57,673
Median debt$22,750$25,000
Payback9.3 yrs13.3 yrs
20-year net return$72,764$62,832

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, East Carolina University or Queens University of Charlotte?

East Carolina University, at $15,739 a year after aid versus $30,857 — a gap of $15,118 a year, or $60,472 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do East Carolina University or Queens University of Charlotte graduates earn more?

Queens University of Charlotte graduates report a median $57,673 ten years after entry, $2,527 more than the $55,146 at East Carolina University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, East Carolina University or Queens University of Charlotte?

East Carolina University: its completers carry a median $22,750 in federal loans versus $25,000 at Queens University of Charlotte, a difference of $2,250. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

63% of students finish at East Carolina University, against 61% at Queens University of Charlotte. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

East Carolina University vs Queens University of Charlotte: frequently asked questions

Is East Carolina University or Queens University of Charlotte a better value?
East Carolina University. It clears its $62,956 net cost in about 9.3 years versus 13.3 years at Queens University of Charlotte, on median earnings of $55,146 vs $57,673 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, East Carolina University or Queens University of Charlotte?
East Carolina University: $15,739/yr net price after aid versus $30,857/yr at Queens University of Charlotte — a difference of $15,118 a year, or about $60,472 over four years.
Do East Carolina University or Queens University of Charlotte graduates earn more?
Queens University of Charlotte graduates earn a median $57,673 ten years after entry, versus $55,146 at East Carolina University — a $2,527 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.