Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

East Carolina University vs Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville: which has better ROI?

Public, Greenville NC · vs · Private for-profit, Mooresville NC

Option A Greenville, NC

East Carolina University

Net price / year
$15,739
Earnings, 10 years
$55,146
Payback
9.3 yrs

Option B Mooresville, NC

Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville

Net price / year
$28,915
Earnings, 10 years
$52,873
Payback
12.8 yrs
The verdict

East Carolina University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $62,956 in 9.3 years versus 12.8 years at Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville, on median earnings of $55,146 vs $52,873 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureEast Carolina UniversityUniversal Technical Institute-Mooresville
Net price / yr$15,739$28,915
Total net cost$62,956$57,830
Median earnings, 10 yrs$55,146$52,873
Median debt$22,750$13,124
Payback9.3 yrs12.8 yrs
20-year net return$72,764$32,430

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, East Carolina University or Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville?

East Carolina University, at $15,739 a year after aid versus $28,915 — a gap of $13,176 a year, or $5,126 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do East Carolina University or Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville graduates earn more?

East Carolina University graduates report a median $55,146 ten years after entry, $2,273 more than the $52,873 at Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, East Carolina University or Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville?

Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville: its completers carry a median $13,124 in federal loans versus $22,750 at East Carolina University, a difference of $9,626. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

65% of students finish at Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville, against 63% at East Carolina University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

East Carolina University vs Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville: frequently asked questions

Is East Carolina University or Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville a better value?
East Carolina University. It clears its $62,956 net cost in about 9.3 years versus 12.8 years at Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville, on median earnings of $55,146 vs $52,873 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, East Carolina University or Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville?
East Carolina University: $15,739/yr net price after aid versus $28,915/yr at Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville — a difference of $13,176 a year, or about $5,126 over four years.
Do East Carolina University or Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville graduates earn more?
East Carolina University graduates earn a median $55,146 ten years after entry, versus $52,873 at Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville — a $2,273 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.