Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

East Central College vs Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City: which has better ROI?

Public, Union MO · vs · Private for-profit, Kansas City MO

Option A Union, MO

East Central College

Net price / year
$13,128
Earnings, 10 years
$36,916
Payback
No payback

Option B Kansas City, MO

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City

Net price / year
$26,815
Earnings, 10 years
$40,743
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but East Central College comes closer — median earnings $36,916 against a $26,256 total, vs $40,743 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureEast Central CollegeAviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City
Net price / yr$13,128$26,815
Total net cost$26,256$107,260
Median earnings, 10 yrs$36,916$40,743
Median debt$9,500$30,416
Payback——
20-year net return-$255,136-$259,600

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, East Central College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City?

East Central College, at $13,128 a year after aid versus $26,815 — a gap of $13,687 a year, or $81,004 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do East Central College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City graduates earn more?

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City graduates report a median $40,743 ten years after entry, $3,827 more than the $36,916 at East Central College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, East Central College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City?

East Central College: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $30,416 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City, a difference of $20,916. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

71% of students finish at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City, against 48% at East Central College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

East Central College vs Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City: frequently asked questions

Is East Central College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City a better value?
East Central College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, East Central College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City?
East Central College: $13,128/yr net price after aid versus $26,815/yr at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City — a difference of $13,687 a year, or about $81,004 over four years.
Do East Central College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City graduates earn more?
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City graduates earn a median $40,743 ten years after entry, versus $36,916 at East Central College — a $3,827 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.