Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania vs Misericordia University: which has better ROI?

Public, East Stroudsburg PA · vs · Private nonprofit, Dallas PA

Option A East Stroudsburg, PA

East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania

Net price / year
$18,134
Earnings, 10 years
$56,148
Payback
9.3 yrs

Option B Dallas, PA

Misericordia University

Net price / year
$37,485
Earnings, 10 years
$64,313
Payback
9.4 yrs
The verdict

East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $72,536 in 9.3 years versus 9.4 years at Misericordia University, on median earnings of $56,148 vs $64,313 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureEast Stroudsburg University of PennsylvaniaMisericordia University
Net price / yr$18,134$37,485
Total net cost$72,536$149,940
Median earnings, 10 yrs$56,148$64,313
Median debt$24,218$26,973
Payback9.3 yrs9.4 yrs
20-year net return$83,224$169,120

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania or Misericordia University?

East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania, at $18,134 a year after aid versus $37,485 — a gap of $19,351 a year, or $77,404 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania or Misericordia University graduates earn more?

Misericordia University graduates report a median $64,313 ten years after entry, $8,165 more than the $56,148 at East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania or Misericordia University?

East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania: its completers carry a median $24,218 in federal loans versus $26,973 at Misericordia University, a difference of $2,755. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

72% of students finish at Misericordia University, against 43% at East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania vs Misericordia University: frequently asked questions

Is East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania or Misericordia University a better value?
East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania. It clears its $72,536 net cost in about 9.3 years versus 9.4 years at Misericordia University, on median earnings of $56,148 vs $64,313 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania or Misericordia University?
East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania: $18,134/yr net price after aid versus $37,485/yr at Misericordia University — a difference of $19,351 a year, or about $77,404 over four years.
Do East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania or Misericordia University graduates earn more?
Misericordia University graduates earn a median $64,313 ten years after entry, versus $56,148 at East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania — a $8,165 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.