Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

East Tennessee State University vs Chattanooga State Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Johnson City TN · vs · Public, Chattanooga TN

Option A Johnson City, TN

East Tennessee State University

Net price / year
$15,983
Earnings, 10 years
$44,859
Payback
No payback

Option B Chattanooga, TN

Chattanooga State Community College

Net price / year
$5,283
Earnings, 10 years
$37,598
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but East Tennessee State University comes closer — median earnings $44,859 against a $63,932 total, vs $37,598 at Chattanooga State Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureEast Tennessee State UniversityChattanooga State Community College
Net price / yr$15,983$5,283
Total net cost$63,932$10,566
Median earnings, 10 yrs$44,859$37,598
Median debt$19,442$10,419
Payback——
20-year net return-$133,952-$225,806

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, East Tennessee State University or Chattanooga State Community College?

Chattanooga State Community College, at $5,283 a year after aid versus $15,983 — a gap of $10,700 a year, or $53,366 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do East Tennessee State University or Chattanooga State Community College graduates earn more?

East Tennessee State University graduates report a median $44,859 ten years after entry, $7,261 more than the $37,598 at Chattanooga State Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, East Tennessee State University or Chattanooga State Community College?

Chattanooga State Community College: its completers carry a median $10,419 in federal loans versus $19,442 at East Tennessee State University, a difference of $9,023. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

53% of students finish at East Tennessee State University, against 26% at Chattanooga State Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

East Tennessee State University vs Chattanooga State Community College: frequently asked questions

Is East Tennessee State University or Chattanooga State Community College a better value?
East Tennessee State University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, East Tennessee State University or Chattanooga State Community College?
Chattanooga State Community College: $5,283/yr net price after aid versus $15,983/yr at East Tennessee State University — a difference of $10,700 a year, or about $53,366 over four years.
Do East Tennessee State University or Chattanooga State Community College graduates earn more?
East Tennessee State University graduates earn a median $44,859 ten years after entry, versus $37,598 at Chattanooga State Community College — a $7,261 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.