Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

East Texas A&M University vs Angelo State University: which has better ROI?

Public, Commerce TX · vs · Public, San Angelo TX

Option A Commerce, TX

East Texas A&M University

Net price / year
$11,841
Earnings, 10 years
$50,296
Payback
24.5 yrs

Option B San Angelo, TX

Angelo State University

Net price / year
$15,091
Earnings, 10 years
$50,116
Payback
34.4 yrs
The verdict

East Texas A&M University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $47,364 in 24.5 years versus 34.4 years at Angelo State University, on median earnings of $50,296 vs $50,116 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureEast Texas A&M UniversityAngelo State University
Net price / yr$11,841$15,091
Total net cost$47,364$60,364
Median earnings, 10 yrs$50,296$50,116
Median debt$20,500$20,000
Payback24.5 yrs34.4 yrs
20-year net return-$8,644-$25,244

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, East Texas A&M University or Angelo State University?

East Texas A&M University, at $11,841 a year after aid versus $15,091 — a gap of $3,250 a year, or $13,000 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do East Texas A&M University or Angelo State University graduates earn more?

East Texas A&M University graduates report a median $50,296 ten years after entry, $180 more than the $50,116 at Angelo State University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, East Texas A&M University or Angelo State University?

Angelo State University: its completers carry a median $20,000 in federal loans versus $20,500 at East Texas A&M University, a difference of $500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

44% of students finish at Angelo State University, against 43% at East Texas A&M University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

East Texas A&M University vs Angelo State University: frequently asked questions

Is East Texas A&M University or Angelo State University a better value?
East Texas A&M University. It clears its $47,364 net cost in about 24.5 years versus 34.4 years at Angelo State University, on median earnings of $50,296 vs $50,116 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, East Texas A&M University or Angelo State University?
East Texas A&M University: $11,841/yr net price after aid versus $15,091/yr at Angelo State University — a difference of $3,250 a year, or about $13,000 over four years.
Do East Texas A&M University or Angelo State University graduates earn more?
East Texas A&M University graduates earn a median $50,296 ten years after entry, versus $50,116 at Angelo State University — a $180 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.