Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

East Texas Baptist University vs Schreiner University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Marshall TX · vs · Private nonprofit, Kerrville TX

Option A Marshall, TX

East Texas Baptist University

Net price / year
$23,911
Earnings, 10 years
$52,788
Payback
21.6 yrs

Option B Kerrville, TX

Schreiner University

Net price / year
$21,507
Earnings, 10 years
$52,228
Payback
22.2 yrs
The verdict

East Texas Baptist University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $95,644 in 21.6 years versus 22.2 years at Schreiner University, on median earnings of $52,788 vs $52,228 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureEast Texas Baptist UniversitySchreiner University
Net price / yr$23,911$21,507
Total net cost$95,644$86,028
Median earnings, 10 yrs$52,788$52,228
Median debt$23,250$23,250
Payback21.6 yrs22.2 yrs
20-year net return-$7,084-$8,668

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, East Texas Baptist University or Schreiner University?

Schreiner University, at $21,507 a year after aid versus $23,911 — a gap of $2,404 a year, or $9,616 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do East Texas Baptist University or Schreiner University graduates earn more?

East Texas Baptist University graduates report a median $52,788 ten years after entry, $560 more than the $52,228 at Schreiner University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, East Texas Baptist University or Schreiner University?

Completers at both borrow a median $23,250, so neither school has the debt advantage. That figure covers federal loans of students who finished — borrowers who leave early are not counted, and private loans sit outside it.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

47% of students finish at East Texas Baptist University, against 43% at Schreiner University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

East Texas Baptist University vs Schreiner University: frequently asked questions

Is East Texas Baptist University or Schreiner University a better value?
East Texas Baptist University. It clears its $95,644 net cost in about 21.6 years versus 22.2 years at Schreiner University, on median earnings of $52,788 vs $52,228 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, East Texas Baptist University or Schreiner University?
Schreiner University: $21,507/yr net price after aid versus $23,911/yr at East Texas Baptist University — a difference of $2,404 a year, or about $9,616 over four years.
Do East Texas Baptist University or Schreiner University graduates earn more?
East Texas Baptist University graduates earn a median $52,788 ten years after entry, versus $52,228 at Schreiner University — a $560 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.