Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

East Texas Baptist University vs Southwestern Adventist University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Marshall TX · vs · Private nonprofit, Keene TX

Option A Marshall, TX

East Texas Baptist University

Net price / year
$23,911
Earnings, 10 years
$52,788
Payback
21.6 yrs

Option B Keene, TX

Southwestern Adventist University

Net price / year
$22,778
Earnings, 10 years
$52,946
Payback
19.9 yrs
The verdict

Southwestern Adventist University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $91,112 in 19.9 years versus 21.6 years at East Texas Baptist University, on median earnings of $52,946 vs $52,788 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureEast Texas Baptist UniversitySouthwestern Adventist University
Net price / yr$23,911$22,778
Total net cost$95,644$91,112
Median earnings, 10 yrs$52,788$52,946
Median debt$23,250$26,998
Payback21.6 yrs19.9 yrs
20-year net return-$7,084$608

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, East Texas Baptist University or Southwestern Adventist University?

Southwestern Adventist University, at $22,778 a year after aid versus $23,911 — a gap of $1,133 a year, or $4,532 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do East Texas Baptist University or Southwestern Adventist University graduates earn more?

Southwestern Adventist University graduates report a median $52,946 ten years after entry, $158 more than the $52,788 at East Texas Baptist University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, East Texas Baptist University or Southwestern Adventist University?

East Texas Baptist University: its completers carry a median $23,250 in federal loans versus $26,998 at Southwestern Adventist University, a difference of $3,748. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

52% of students finish at Southwestern Adventist University, against 47% at East Texas Baptist University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

East Texas Baptist University vs Southwestern Adventist University: frequently asked questions

Is East Texas Baptist University or Southwestern Adventist University a better value?
Southwestern Adventist University. It clears its $91,112 net cost in about 19.9 years versus 21.6 years at East Texas Baptist University, on median earnings of $52,946 vs $52,788 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, East Texas Baptist University or Southwestern Adventist University?
Southwestern Adventist University: $22,778/yr net price after aid versus $23,911/yr at East Texas Baptist University — a difference of $1,133 a year, or about $4,532 over four years.
Do East Texas Baptist University or Southwestern Adventist University graduates earn more?
Southwestern Adventist University graduates earn a median $52,946 ten years after entry, versus $52,788 at East Texas Baptist University — a $158 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.