Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Eastern Illinois University vs Rockford University: which has better ROI?

Public, Charleston IL · vs · Private nonprofit, Rockford IL

Option A Charleston, IL

Eastern Illinois University

Net price / year
$12,786
Earnings, 10 years
$51,989
Payback
14.1 yrs

Option B Rockford, IL

Rockford University

Net price / year
$22,436
Earnings, 10 years
$54,794
Payback
13.9 yrs
The verdict

Rockford University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $89,744 in 13.9 years versus 14.1 years at Eastern Illinois University, on median earnings of $54,794 vs $51,989 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureEastern Illinois UniversityRockford University
Net price / yr$12,786$22,436
Total net cost$51,144$89,744
Median earnings, 10 yrs$51,989$54,794
Median debt$21,500$22,274
Payback14.1 yrs13.9 yrs
20-year net return$21,436$38,936

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Eastern Illinois University or Rockford University?

Eastern Illinois University, at $12,786 a year after aid versus $22,436 — a gap of $9,650 a year, or $38,600 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Eastern Illinois University or Rockford University graduates earn more?

Rockford University graduates report a median $54,794 ten years after entry, $2,805 more than the $51,989 at Eastern Illinois University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Eastern Illinois University or Rockford University?

Eastern Illinois University: its completers carry a median $21,500 in federal loans versus $22,274 at Rockford University, a difference of $774. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

47% of students finish at Eastern Illinois University, against 47% at Rockford University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Eastern Illinois University vs Rockford University: frequently asked questions

Is Eastern Illinois University or Rockford University a better value?
Rockford University. It clears its $89,744 net cost in about 13.9 years versus 14.1 years at Eastern Illinois University, on median earnings of $54,794 vs $51,989 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Eastern Illinois University or Rockford University?
Eastern Illinois University: $12,786/yr net price after aid versus $22,436/yr at Rockford University — a difference of $9,650 a year, or about $38,600 over four years.
Do Eastern Illinois University or Rockford University graduates earn more?
Rockford University graduates earn a median $54,794 ten years after entry, versus $51,989 at Eastern Illinois University — a $2,805 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.