Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Eastern Michigan University vs Aquinas College: which has better ROI?

Public, Ypsilanti MI · vs · Private nonprofit, Grand Rapids MI

Option A Ypsilanti, MI

Eastern Michigan University

Net price / year
$15,407
Earnings, 10 years
$51,793
Payback
18 yrs

Option B Grand Rapids, MI

Aquinas College

Net price / year
$16,626
Earnings, 10 years
$49,584
Payback
54.3 yrs
The verdict

Eastern Michigan University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $61,628 in 18 years versus 54.3 years at Aquinas College, on median earnings of $51,793 vs $49,584 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureEastern Michigan UniversityAquinas College
Net price / yr$15,407$16,626
Total net cost$61,628$66,504
Median earnings, 10 yrs$51,793$49,584
Median debt$25,000$23,000
Payback18 yrs54.3 yrs
20-year net return$7,032-$42,024

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Eastern Michigan University or Aquinas College?

Eastern Michigan University, at $15,407 a year after aid versus $16,626 — a gap of $1,219 a year, or $4,876 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Eastern Michigan University or Aquinas College graduates earn more?

Eastern Michigan University graduates report a median $51,793 ten years after entry, $2,209 more than the $49,584 at Aquinas College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Eastern Michigan University or Aquinas College?

Aquinas College: its completers carry a median $23,000 in federal loans versus $25,000 at Eastern Michigan University, a difference of $2,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

65% of students finish at Aquinas College, against 46% at Eastern Michigan University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Eastern Michigan University vs Aquinas College: frequently asked questions

Is Eastern Michigan University or Aquinas College a better value?
Eastern Michigan University. It clears its $61,628 net cost in about 18 years versus 54.3 years at Aquinas College, on median earnings of $51,793 vs $49,584 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Eastern Michigan University or Aquinas College?
Eastern Michigan University: $15,407/yr net price after aid versus $16,626/yr at Aquinas College — a difference of $1,219 a year, or about $4,876 over four years.
Do Eastern Michigan University or Aquinas College graduates earn more?
Eastern Michigan University graduates earn a median $51,793 ten years after entry, versus $49,584 at Aquinas College — a $2,209 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.