Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus vs Brookline College-Albuquerque: which has better ROI?

Public, Portales NM · vs · Private for-profit, Albuquerque NM

Option A Portales, NM

Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus

Net price / year
$4,904
Earnings, 10 years
$38,550
Payback
No payback

Option B Albuquerque, NM

Brookline College-Albuquerque

Net price / year
$37,459
Earnings, 10 years
$29,576
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus comes closer — median earnings $38,550 against a $19,616 total, vs $29,576 at Brookline College-Albuquerque. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureEastern New Mexico University-Main CampusBrookline College-Albuquerque
Net price / yr$4,904$37,459
Total net cost$19,616$149,836
Median earnings, 10 yrs$38,550$29,576
Median debt$16,500$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$215,816-$525,516

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus or Brookline College-Albuquerque?

Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus, at $4,904 a year after aid versus $37,459 — a gap of $32,555 a year, or $130,220 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus or Brookline College-Albuquerque graduates earn more?

Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus graduates report a median $38,550 ten years after entry, $8,974 more than the $29,576 at Brookline College-Albuquerque. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus or Brookline College-Albuquerque?

Brookline College-Albuquerque: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $16,500 at Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus, a difference of $7,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

47% of students finish at Brookline College-Albuquerque, against 45% at Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus vs Brookline College-Albuquerque: frequently asked questions

Is Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus or Brookline College-Albuquerque a better value?
Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus or Brookline College-Albuquerque?
Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus: $4,904/yr net price after aid versus $37,459/yr at Brookline College-Albuquerque — a difference of $32,555 a year, or about $130,220 over four years.
Do Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus or Brookline College-Albuquerque graduates earn more?
Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus graduates earn a median $38,550 ten years after entry, versus $29,576 at Brookline College-Albuquerque — a $8,974 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.