Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus vs Clovis Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Portales NM · vs · Public, Clovis NM

Option A Portales, NM

Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus

Net price / year
$4,904
Earnings, 10 years
$38,550
Payback
No payback

Option B Clovis, NM

Clovis Community College

Net price / year
$3,230
Earnings, 10 years
$34,020
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus comes closer — median earnings $38,550 against a $19,616 total, vs $34,020 at Clovis Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureEastern New Mexico University-Main CampusClovis Community College
Net price / yr$4,904$3,230
Total net cost$19,616$12,920
Median earnings, 10 yrs$38,550$34,020
Median debt$16,500$7,250
Payback——
20-year net return-$215,816-$299,720

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus or Clovis Community College?

Clovis Community College, at $3,230 a year after aid versus $4,904 — a gap of $1,674 a year, or $6,696 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus or Clovis Community College graduates earn more?

Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus graduates report a median $38,550 ten years after entry, $4,530 more than the $34,020 at Clovis Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus or Clovis Community College?

Clovis Community College: its completers carry a median $7,250 in federal loans versus $16,500 at Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus, a difference of $9,250. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

45% of students finish at Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus, against 34% at Clovis Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus vs Clovis Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus or Clovis Community College a better value?
Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus or Clovis Community College?
Clovis Community College: $3,230/yr net price after aid versus $4,904/yr at Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus — a difference of $1,674 a year, or about $6,696 over four years.
Do Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus or Clovis Community College graduates earn more?
Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus graduates earn a median $38,550 ten years after entry, versus $34,020 at Clovis Community College — a $4,530 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.