Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus vs New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology: which has better ROI?

Public, Portales NM · vs · Public, Socorro NM

Option A Portales, NM

Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus

Net price / year
$4,904
Earnings, 10 years
$38,550
Payback
No payback

Option B Socorro, NM

New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology

Net price / year
$9,873
Earnings, 10 years
$76,489
Payback
1.4 yrs
The verdict

New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $39,492 in 1.4 years versus not at all at Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus, on median earnings of $76,489 vs $38,550 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureEastern New Mexico University-Main CampusNew Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
Net price / yr$4,904$9,873
Total net cost$19,616$39,492
Median earnings, 10 yrs$38,550$76,489
Median debt$16,500$19,085
Payback—1.4 yrs
20-year net return-$215,816$523,088

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus or New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology?

Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus, at $4,904 a year after aid versus $9,873 — a gap of $4,969 a year, or $19,876 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus or New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology graduates earn more?

New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology graduates report a median $76,489 ten years after entry, $37,939 more than the $38,550 at Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus or New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology?

Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus: its completers carry a median $16,500 in federal loans versus $19,085 at New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology, a difference of $2,585. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

57% of students finish at New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology, against 45% at Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus vs New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology: frequently asked questions

Is Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus or New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology a better value?
New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology. It clears its $39,492 net cost in about 1.4 years versus no clear payback at Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus, on median earnings of $76,489 vs $38,550 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus or New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology?
Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus: $4,904/yr net price after aid versus $9,873/yr at New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology — a difference of $4,969 a year, or about $19,876 over four years.
Do Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus or New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology graduates earn more?
New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology graduates earn a median $76,489 ten years after entry, versus $38,550 at Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus — a $37,939 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.