Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus vs New Mexico Military Institute: which has better ROI?

Public, Portales NM · vs · Public, Roswell NM

Option A Portales, NM

Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus

Net price / year
$4,904
Earnings, 10 years
$38,550
Payback
No payback

Option B Roswell, NM

New Mexico Military Institute

Net price / year
$4,571
Earnings, 10 years
$57,410
Payback
1 yrs
The verdict

New Mexico Military Institute has the better ROI: it clears its 2-year net cost of $9,142 in 1 years versus not at all at Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus, on median earnings of $57,410 vs $38,550 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureEastern New Mexico University-Main CampusNew Mexico Military Institute
Net price / yr$4,904$4,571
Total net cost$19,616$9,142
Median earnings, 10 yrs$38,550$57,410
Median debt$16,500$5,500
Payback—1 yrs
20-year net return-$215,816$171,858

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus or New Mexico Military Institute?

New Mexico Military Institute, at $4,571 a year after aid versus $4,904 — a gap of $333 a year, or $10,474 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus or New Mexico Military Institute graduates earn more?

New Mexico Military Institute graduates report a median $57,410 ten years after entry, $18,860 more than the $38,550 at Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus or New Mexico Military Institute?

New Mexico Military Institute: its completers carry a median $5,500 in federal loans versus $16,500 at Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus, a difference of $11,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

45% of students finish at Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus, against 44% at New Mexico Military Institute. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus vs New Mexico Military Institute: frequently asked questions

Is Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus or New Mexico Military Institute a better value?
New Mexico Military Institute. It clears its $9,142 net cost in about 1 years versus no clear payback at Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus, on median earnings of $57,410 vs $38,550 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus or New Mexico Military Institute?
New Mexico Military Institute: $4,571/yr net price after aid versus $4,904/yr at Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus — a difference of $333 a year, or about $10,474 over four years.
Do Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus or New Mexico Military Institute graduates earn more?
New Mexico Military Institute graduates earn a median $57,410 ten years after entry, versus $38,550 at Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus — a $18,860 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.