Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus vs Northern New Mexico College: which has better ROI?

Public, Portales NM · vs · Public, Espanola NM

Option A Portales, NM

Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus

Net price / year
$4,904
Earnings, 10 years
$38,550
Payback
No payback

Option B Espanola, NM

Northern New Mexico College

Net price / year
$7,276
Earnings, 10 years
$38,112
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus comes closer — median earnings $38,550 against a $19,616 total, vs $38,112 at Northern New Mexico College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureEastern New Mexico University-Main CampusNorthern New Mexico College
Net price / yr$4,904$7,276
Total net cost$19,616$14,552
Median earnings, 10 yrs$38,550$38,112
Median debt$16,500$6,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$215,816-$219,512

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus or Northern New Mexico College?

Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus, at $4,904 a year after aid versus $7,276 — a gap of $2,372 a year, or $5,064 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus or Northern New Mexico College graduates earn more?

Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus graduates report a median $38,550 ten years after entry, $438 more than the $38,112 at Northern New Mexico College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus or Northern New Mexico College?

Northern New Mexico College: its completers carry a median $6,000 in federal loans versus $16,500 at Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus, a difference of $10,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

45% of students finish at Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus, against 29% at Northern New Mexico College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus vs Northern New Mexico College: frequently asked questions

Is Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus or Northern New Mexico College a better value?
Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus or Northern New Mexico College?
Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus: $4,904/yr net price after aid versus $7,276/yr at Northern New Mexico College — a difference of $2,372 a year, or about $5,064 over four years.
Do Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus or Northern New Mexico College graduates earn more?
Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus graduates earn a median $38,550 ten years after entry, versus $38,112 at Northern New Mexico College — a $438 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.