Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus vs Carrington College-Albuquerque: which has better ROI?

Public, Roswell NM · vs · Private for-profit, Albuquerque NM

Option A Roswell, NM

Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus

Net price / year
$3,645
Earnings, 10 years
$38,550
Payback
No payback

Option B Albuquerque, NM

Carrington College-Albuquerque

Net price / year
$49,030
Earnings, 10 years
$36,718
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus comes closer — median earnings $38,550 against a $14,580 total, vs $36,718 at Carrington College-Albuquerque. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureEastern New Mexico University-Roswell CampusCarrington College-Albuquerque
Net price / yr$3,645$49,030
Total net cost$14,580$196,120
Median earnings, 10 yrs$38,550$36,718
Median debt$16,500$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$210,780-$428,960

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus or Carrington College-Albuquerque?

Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus, at $3,645 a year after aid versus $49,030 — a gap of $45,385 a year, or $181,540 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus or Carrington College-Albuquerque graduates earn more?

Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus graduates report a median $38,550 ten years after entry, $1,832 more than the $36,718 at Carrington College-Albuquerque. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus or Carrington College-Albuquerque?

Carrington College-Albuquerque: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $16,500 at Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus, a difference of $7,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

65% of students finish at Carrington College-Albuquerque, against 32% at Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus vs Carrington College-Albuquerque: frequently asked questions

Is Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus or Carrington College-Albuquerque a better value?
Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus or Carrington College-Albuquerque?
Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus: $3,645/yr net price after aid versus $49,030/yr at Carrington College-Albuquerque — a difference of $45,385 a year, or about $181,540 over four years.
Do Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus or Carrington College-Albuquerque graduates earn more?
Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus graduates earn a median $38,550 ten years after entry, versus $36,718 at Carrington College-Albuquerque — a $1,832 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.