Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Eastern Washington University vs Walla Walla University: which has better ROI?

Public, Cheney WA · vs · Private nonprofit, College Place WA

Option A Cheney, WA

Eastern Washington University

Net price / year
$13,886
Earnings, 10 years
$57,897
Payback
5.8 yrs

Option B College Place, WA

Walla Walla University

Net price / year
$23,329
Earnings, 10 years
$61,885
Payback
6.9 yrs
The verdict

Eastern Washington University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $55,544 in 5.8 years versus 6.9 years at Walla Walla University, on median earnings of $57,897 vs $61,885 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureEastern Washington UniversityWalla Walla University
Net price / yr$13,886$23,329
Total net cost$55,544$93,316
Median earnings, 10 yrs$57,897$61,885
Median debt$19,500$26,842
Payback5.8 yrs6.9 yrs
20-year net return$135,196$177,184

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Eastern Washington University or Walla Walla University?

Eastern Washington University, at $13,886 a year after aid versus $23,329 — a gap of $9,443 a year, or $37,772 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Eastern Washington University or Walla Walla University graduates earn more?

Walla Walla University graduates report a median $61,885 ten years after entry, $3,988 more than the $57,897 at Eastern Washington University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Eastern Washington University or Walla Walla University?

Eastern Washington University: its completers carry a median $19,500 in federal loans versus $26,842 at Walla Walla University, a difference of $7,342. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

60% of students finish at Walla Walla University, against 43% at Eastern Washington University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Eastern Washington University vs Walla Walla University: frequently asked questions

Is Eastern Washington University or Walla Walla University a better value?
Eastern Washington University. It clears its $55,544 net cost in about 5.8 years versus 6.9 years at Walla Walla University, on median earnings of $57,897 vs $61,885 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Eastern Washington University or Walla Walla University?
Eastern Washington University: $13,886/yr net price after aid versus $23,329/yr at Walla Walla University — a difference of $9,443 a year, or about $37,772 over four years.
Do Eastern Washington University or Walla Walla University graduates earn more?
Walla Walla University graduates earn a median $61,885 ten years after entry, versus $57,897 at Eastern Washington University — a $3,988 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.