Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

ECPI University vs Regent University: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Virginia Beach VA · vs · Private nonprofit, Virginia Beach VA

Option A Virginia Beach, VA

ECPI University

Net price / year
$22,965
Earnings, 10 years
$42,837
Payback
No payback

Option B Virginia Beach, VA

Regent University

Net price / year
$19,923
Earnings, 10 years
$44,498
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but ECPI University comes closer — median earnings $42,837 against a $45,930 total, vs $44,498 at Regent University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureECPI UniversityRegent University
Net price / yr$22,965$19,923
Total net cost$45,930$79,692
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,837$44,498
Median debt$20,000$24,534
Payback——
20-year net return-$156,390-$156,932

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, ECPI University or Regent University?

Regent University, at $19,923 a year after aid versus $22,965 — a gap of $3,042 a year, or $33,762 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do ECPI University or Regent University graduates earn more?

Regent University graduates report a median $44,498 ten years after entry, $1,661 more than the $42,837 at ECPI University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, ECPI University or Regent University?

ECPI University: its completers carry a median $20,000 in federal loans versus $24,534 at Regent University, a difference of $4,534. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

57% of students finish at Regent University, against 42% at ECPI University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

ECPI University vs Regent University: frequently asked questions

Is ECPI University or Regent University a better value?
ECPI University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, ECPI University or Regent University?
Regent University: $19,923/yr net price after aid versus $22,965/yr at ECPI University — a difference of $3,042 a year, or about $33,762 over four years.
Do ECPI University or Regent University graduates earn more?
Regent University graduates earn a median $44,498 ten years after entry, versus $42,837 at ECPI University — a $1,661 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.