Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Edmonds College vs Big Bend Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Lynnwood WA · vs · Public, Moses Lake WA

Option A Lynnwood, WA

Edmonds College

Net price / year
$11,010
Earnings, 10 years
$48,144
Payback
No payback

Option B Moses Lake, WA

Big Bend Community College

Net price / year
$12,210
Earnings, 10 years
$43,814
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Edmonds College comes closer — median earnings $48,144 against a $22,020 total, vs $43,814 at Big Bend Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureEdmonds CollegeBig Bend Community College
Net price / yr$11,010$12,210
Total net cost$22,020$24,420
Median earnings, 10 yrs$48,144$43,814
Median debt$11,855$9,166
Payback——
20-year net return-$26,340-$115,340

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Edmonds College or Big Bend Community College?

Edmonds College, at $11,010 a year after aid versus $12,210 — a gap of $1,200 a year, or $2,400 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Edmonds College or Big Bend Community College graduates earn more?

Edmonds College graduates report a median $48,144 ten years after entry, $4,330 more than the $43,814 at Big Bend Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Edmonds College or Big Bend Community College?

Big Bend Community College: its completers carry a median $9,166 in federal loans versus $11,855 at Edmonds College, a difference of $2,689. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

42% of students finish at Big Bend Community College, against 29% at Edmonds College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Edmonds College vs Big Bend Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Edmonds College or Big Bend Community College a better value?
Edmonds College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Edmonds College or Big Bend Community College?
Edmonds College: $11,010/yr net price after aid versus $12,210/yr at Big Bend Community College — a difference of $1,200 a year, or about $2,400 over four years.
Do Edmonds College or Big Bend Community College graduates earn more?
Edmonds College graduates earn a median $48,144 ten years after entry, versus $43,814 at Big Bend Community College — a $4,330 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.