Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

El Paso Community College vs The University of Texas at El Paso: which has better ROI?

Public, El Paso TX · vs · Public, El Paso TX

Option A El Paso, TX

El Paso Community College

Net price / year
$3,206
Earnings, 10 years
$35,212
Payback
No payback

Option B El Paso, TX

The University of Texas at El Paso

Net price / year
$9,403
Earnings, 10 years
$50,923
Payback
14.7 yrs
The verdict

The University of Texas at El Paso has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $37,612 in 14.7 years versus not at all at El Paso Community College, on median earnings of $50,923 vs $35,212 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureEl Paso Community CollegeThe University of Texas at El Paso
Net price / yr$3,206$9,403
Total net cost$6,412$37,612
Median earnings, 10 yrs$35,212$50,923
Median debt$6,566$18,000
Payback—14.7 yrs
20-year net return-$269,372$13,648

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, El Paso Community College or The University of Texas at El Paso?

El Paso Community College, at $3,206 a year after aid versus $9,403 — a gap of $6,197 a year, or $31,200 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do El Paso Community College or The University of Texas at El Paso graduates earn more?

The University of Texas at El Paso graduates report a median $50,923 ten years after entry, $15,711 more than the $35,212 at El Paso Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, El Paso Community College or The University of Texas at El Paso?

El Paso Community College: its completers carry a median $6,566 in federal loans versus $18,000 at The University of Texas at El Paso, a difference of $11,434. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

50% of students finish at The University of Texas at El Paso, against 24% at El Paso Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

El Paso Community College vs The University of Texas at El Paso: frequently asked questions

Is El Paso Community College or The University of Texas at El Paso a better value?
The University of Texas at El Paso. It clears its $37,612 net cost in about 14.7 years versus no clear payback at El Paso Community College, on median earnings of $50,923 vs $35,212 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, El Paso Community College or The University of Texas at El Paso?
El Paso Community College: $3,206/yr net price after aid versus $9,403/yr at The University of Texas at El Paso — a difference of $6,197 a year, or about $31,200 over four years.
Do El Paso Community College or The University of Texas at El Paso graduates earn more?
The University of Texas at El Paso graduates earn a median $50,923 ten years after entry, versus $35,212 at El Paso Community College — a $15,711 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.